Usambara torrent frog (Petropedetes martiensseni)

loading
Usambara torrent frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Usambara torrent frog fact file

Usambara torrent frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyPetropedetidae
GenusPetropedetes (1)

Information on the Usambara torrent frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Arthroleptides martiensseni.
Top

Usambara torrent frog status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Usambara torrent frog  
Usambara torrent frog

© Elizabeth Harper

Elizabeth Harper
State University of New York
College of Environmental Sciences and Forestry
Syracuse
NY 13210
United States of America
eharper@esf.edu

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Usambara torrent frog (Petropedetes martiensseni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS