Usambara garter snake (Elapsoidea nigra)

loading
Usambara garter snake
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Usambara garter snake fact file

Usambara garter snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusElapsoidea (1)

Information on the Usambara garter snake (Elapsoidea nigra) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Black garter snake.
Synonyms
Elapechis niger, Elapsoidea sundevallii.
Top

Usambara garter snake status

The Usambara garter snake is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Usambara garter snake  
Usambara garter snake

© Paul Freed

Paul Freed / Barbara Lester
herps2apes@peoplepc.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Usambara garter snake (Elapsoidea nigra) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS