Usambara eyelash viper (Atheris ceratophora)

loading
Usambara eyelash viper on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Usambara eyelash viper fact file

Usambara eyelash viper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusAtheris (1)

Information on the Usambara eyelash viper (Atheris ceratophora) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Atheris ceratophorus.
Top

Usambara eyelash viper status

The Usambara eyelash viper is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Usambara eyelash viper on branch  
Usambara eyelash viper on branch

© Balazs Buzas - balazsbuzas.com

Balazs Buzas
bbuzas@gmail.com
http://www.balazsbuzas.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Usambara eyelash viper (Atheris ceratophora) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog