Usambara akalat (Sheppardia montana)

loading
Adult Usambara akalat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Usambara akalat fact file

Usambara akalat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMuscicapidae
GenusSheppardia (1)

Information on the Usambara akalat is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Usambara ground robin.
Synonyms
Dryocichloides montanus.
French
Cossyphe des Usambaras.
Top

Usambara akalat status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Adult Usambara akalat  
Adult Usambara akalat

© Nik Borrow

Nik Borrow
n.borrow@btinternet.com
http://web.mac.com/nikborrow

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Usambara akalat (Sheppardia montana) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS