Saturday 15 June
Upland horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hillorum)
Upland horseshoe bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Upland horseshoe bat description
The upland horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hillorum), like all members of its family, is named for its distinctive horseshoe-shaped noseleaf (2). Very little information is available specifically on the upland horseshoe bat, but all horseshoe bats (Rhinolophus species) have broad wings with round tips and, unlike most bats, are able to land and take off from the ground (2) (3).
Horseshoe bats have very small eyes which are obstructed by the noseleaf, and large ears which are used in echolocation (3). Unlike many bats, horseshoe bats echolocate by emitting ultrasound through the nostrils rather than from the mouth and it is suspected that the distinctive nose structure is used to direct the ultrasound (2) (3).
Female upland horseshoe bats have two functioning teats as well as two ‘false’ nipples which do not provide milk. Young horseshoe bats hang onto their mother’s false nipples when she is in flight (2).
- Also known as
- Hill's horseshoe bat. Top
Bat Conservation International:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- A fleshy structure that surrounds the nose, common to many bats.
- Sounds that are above the range of human hearing.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- Richardson, P. (2002) Bats. The Natural History Museum, London.
- Nowak, R.M. (1994) Walker’s Bats of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Fahr, J. and Ebigbo, N.M. (2003) A conservation assessment of the bats of the Simandou Range, Guinea. Acta Chiropterologica, 5(1): 125-141.
United Nations Development Programme (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Upland horseshoe bat biology
Little is known about the biology of the elusive upland horseshoe bat, although many aspects of its life history are likely to be similar to other horseshoe bats. Horseshoe bats generally emerge from their roost when it is dark. They hunt insects by flying close to the ground and pouncing on prey once it has been detected (2). If a large insect is caught in flight, the horseshoe bat may tuck the insect into its wings while it feeds on it (3), or may carry it back to its roosting site to eat (2). When roosting, horseshoe bats wrap their wings around their entire body, giving the appearance of a large cocooned insect (3).
Horseshoe bats typically give birth to a single young after a gestation period of seven weeks (3). The young reaches sexual maturity around two years of age, and horseshoe bats generally live for six to seven years (3).Top
Upland horseshoe bat range
The upland horseshoe bat has been recorded in West and Central Africa, in Liberia, Guinea, Nigeria and Cameroon. It may also occur in northern Uganda (1).Top
Upland horseshoe bat habitatTop
Upland horseshoe bat status
The upland horseshoe bat is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Upland horseshoe bat threats
The main threat to the upland horseshoe bat is the loss of its forest habitat to logging and mining operations (1). In 2003 only 14.4 percent of the original forest in West Africa remained, and forest cover has continued to decline ever since (4).
A further threat to the upland horseshoe bat is hunting by humans for the bushmeat trade (1).Top
Upland horseshoe bat conservation
There are no direct conservation measures to protect the upland horseshoe bat. Although some areas of its habitat are protected, it is unknown whether there are any colonies within these protected areas (1).
The forests of Upper Guinea were ranked as a biodiversity hotspot of continental and global importance in 2000 and have since formed one of the world’s priority conservation areas (4) ( 5). Any conservation action that takes place here will also benefit the upland horseshoe bat.Top
Find out more
Learn more about bat conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.