Tuesday 18 June
Upland goose (Chloephaga picta)
Upland goose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Upland goose description
Visitors to the Falkland Islands will no doubt be familiar with the upland goose, one of the most conspicuous birds on the island group (3) (4). However, the Falklands population (Chloephaga picta leucoptera) represents only one of two subspecies of the upland goose, with the other subspecies (C. p. picta) ranging through southern mainland South America (2) (5). In common with other sheldgeese (Chloephaga sp.), the upland goose has a relatively upright stance and long, powerful legs, well adapted to walking, running and feeding on land (2). Not only do the sexes have different plumage, but the two subspecies differ slightly in appearance, while the male of the mainland subspecies, otherwise known as the lesser upland goose, occurs in two distinct forms. The white form of the male lesser upland goose has a white head, neck, breast and belly, with black barring on the rear flanks and mantle. The wings are boldly patterned black, white and metallic green, and the tail is black. The barred form is identical to the white form, except that the entire undersurface of the body is barred black and white. In contrast with both forms of the male, the female lesser upland goose has a cinnamon-brown head and neck, cinnamon-white underparts, flanks and mantle, all of which are heavily barred black, and a black tail, glossed with green. The male Falkland upland goose is slightly larger than its mainland counterpart, but in appearance closely resembles the white form, with narrower black barring on the rear flanks. Similarly, the female Falklands upland goose is larger than the mainland female, and has a brighter reddish-cinnamon head, and wider cinnamon barring on the underparts (2) (5).
- Also known as
- Magellan goose.
- Length: 59 - 72 cm (2)
American Bird Conservancy:
- Active during the day.
- In birds, the upper surface of the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- Ogilvie, M.A. and Young, S. (2002) Wildfowl of the World. New Holland Publishers, London.
Falklands.net (June, 2009)
- Wheeler, T. (2004) The Falklands & South Georgia Island. Lonely Planet Publications, London.
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds, Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
BirdLife International (June, 2007)
- Summers, R.W. and Grieve, A. (1982) Diet, feeding behaviour and food intake of the upland goose (Chloephaga picta) and ruddy-headed goose (C. rubidiceps) in the Falkland Islands. Journal of Applied Ecology, 19: 783 - 804.
- Blanco, D.E. and de la Balze, V.M. (2006) Harvest of migratory geese (Chloephaga spp) in Argentina: an overview of the present situation. In: Boere, G.C., Galbraith, C.A. and Stroud, D.A. (Eds) Waterbirds around the World. The Stationery Office, Edinburgh.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Upland goose biology
The upland goose is a diurnal grazer, feeding mainly on grass, with berries, seeds and green algae also sometimes featuring in its diet (7). Although it favours short grass for grazing, it generally breeds in denser vegetation where it can conceal the nest (3). On the Falkland Islands, egg-laying occurs from September to October, with the female alone incubating around five to eight eggs (2) (3). The chicks leave the nest soon after hatching, but remain close to the parents and feed on insects and vegetation. Owing to predation by birds of prey, infant mortality is high, with surviving chicks usually fledging around January or February (3).
On the mainland, northern breeders generally remain in the same area year round, while those in the south migrate north over winter (2).Top
Upland goose range
The lesser upland goose breeds in southern Chile and Argentina, south to Tierra del Fuego, with the barred form occupying southernmost Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego. The Falkland upland goose is native to the Falklands Islands, but has also been introduced on South Georgia (2) (5) (6).Top
Upland goose habitat
Found in grassy plains, pastures and open mountain slopes, at all altitudes. Although it often breeds nears rivers and streams, and usually occurs near the sea on the Falklands, it is also not uncommon to find the upland goose far from water (2) (5).Top
Upland goose status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Upland goose threats
On both the Falkland Islands and the South American mainland, the upland goose has been persecuted as an agricultural pest that competes with sheep for grazing (2) (4). Although hunting and habitat destruction are responsible for a continuing decline on the mainland (2) (8), the species remains widespread and abundant (6). Similarly, the Falklands population is relatively stable (2).Top
Upland goose conservation
There are currently no known conservation measures in place for the upland goose.Top
Find out more
To find out about the conservation of birds across the Americas see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.