Umbrella thorn (Acacia tortilis)

Synonyms: Mimosa tortilis
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusAcacia (1)

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN. Subspecies: A.t. heteracantha classified as Least Concern (LC) on the Interim Red Data List of South African Plant Taxa (2), A.t. raddiana, A.t. spirocarpa and A.t. tortilis (1).

Information on the umbrella thorn is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (August, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
  2. Threatened Species Programme. (2009) Interim Red Data List of South African Plant Taxa. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, South Africa. Available at:
    http://www.sanbi.org/biodiversity/reddata.htm