Umbrella thorn (Acacia tortilis)

loading
Umbrella thorn in savanna habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Umbrella thorn fact file

Umbrella thorn description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusAcacia (1)

Information on the umbrella thorn is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Mimosa tortilis.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Umbrella thorn status

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN. Subspecies: A.t. heteracantha classified as Least Concern (LC) on the Interim Red Data List of South African Plant Taxa (2), A.t. raddiana, A.t. spirocarpa and A.t. tortilis (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (August, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
  2. Threatened Species Programme. (2009) Interim Red Data List of South African Plant Taxa. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, South Africa. Available at:
    http://www.sanbi.org/biodiversity/reddata.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Umbrella thorn in savanna habitat  
Umbrella thorn in savanna habitat

© Winfried Wisniewski / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Umbrella thorn (Acacia tortilis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog