Wednesday 15 May
Ultramarine lorikeet (Vini ultramarina)
Ultramarine lorikeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ultramarine lorikeet description
With its spectacular turquoise-blue upperparts and dark purple crown, the ultramarine lorikeet is considered to be one of the most striking of all lorikeet species (4) (5). The cheeks, chin, throat and breast of this species are mottled white and dark purple (2) (5), and distinct purple-blue bands run across the chest, thighs and undertail (6). The eyes, legs and bill are all various shades of orange, with the bill ending in a black tip (5) (6). Juveniles have a similar colouring to the adult, except the breast mottling is absent, the bill is completely black, and the eyes are dark brown (6). The vocalisations of the ultramarine lorikeet are a very high-pitched whistle and a harsh screech (2).
- Also known as
- Lori Ultramar.
- Length: 18 cm (2)
- BirdLife International:
- World Parrot Trust:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- When individual living organisms from one area have been transferred and released or planted in another area.
- The movement of a species, by people, from one area to another.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- BirdLife International (October, 2008)
- CITES (October, 2008)
- Ziembicki, M. and Raust, P. (2004) Conservation of the ultramarine lory in the Marquesas Islands. Psittascene, 16: 11 - 14.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse To Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- World Parrot Trust (October, 2008)
- Ziembicki, M. and Raust, P. (2003) Status, distribution and conservation of the Ultramarine lorikeet Vini ultramarina in the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. Société d’Ornithologie de Polynésie, Papeete, French Polynesia.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- BirdLife International (October, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Ultramarine lorikeet biology
Noisy and conspicuous, the ultramarine lorikeet can generally be found perched at the top of the forest canopy (6). It feeds on a variety of items, but mainly mango fruit and the pollen and nectar from flowers of the coconut palm, banana and Hibiscus tiliaceus (4). Like other lorikeets, the tongue of the ultramarine lorikeet has a brush-like tip, which helps to sweep nectar and pollen into its mouth (8).
While nesting has been reported to occur between June and August, observations of young in January and February indicate that this species may breed throughout the year (4). The ultramarine lorikeet nests in tree hollows, left-over nests of other bird species and even holes in old, hanging coconuts (4) (5). The female lays a clutch of two eggs and, once hatched, the young remain in the nest for around eight weeks (5).Top
Ultramarine lorikeet range
Found only on the Marquesas Islands in French Polynesia, over the last century, native and introduced populations of the ultramarine lorikeet have been found on the islands of Ua Pou, Nuku Hiva, Fatu Hiva and Ua Huka. Today, as a result of severe population declines that have led to local extinctions, the only remaining sustainable population occurs on Ua Huka (2), with possibly a small number remaining in isolated areas at high altitude on Ua Pou (7).Top
Ultramarine lorikeet habitat
On Ua Huka, the ultramarine lorikeet is found in all wooded habitats from lowland areas to high montane cloud forests. It is most common in lowland, coastal plantations of banana, coconut and mango (4) (7).Top
Ultramarine lorikeet statusTop
Ultramarine lorikeet threats
As a result of their naturally small population sizes and restricted ranges, island birds are particularly sensitive to human-induced changes (4). The introduction of the black rat (Rattus rattus) by sea vessels to Nuku Hiva around 1915, Ua Pou around 1980, and Fatu Hiva in 2000 (2), contributed to the swift extinction of each island’s ultramarine lorikeet population. The arboreal rats inhabit hollows in trees, and are easily able to access this species’ nests and consume its eggs (4).
Today, the island of Ua Huka is the last stronghold for the ultramarine lorikeet. The population is regarded as stable, and in 2002 was estimated to be around 2,400 individuals (7). However, as this species is highly susceptible to predation by black rats, its continued survival depends on the absence of rats from the island. Observations from other islands suggest that the introduction of black rats has led to local extinctions in as little as 20 years (2) (4).Top
Ultramarine lorikeet conservation
There have been several conservation initiatives proposed and implemented for this species. In the 1990s, a small number of ultramarine lorikeets were translocated to Fatu Hiva where, until the black rat’s introduction in 2000, they had formed a successful, growing population. Sadly, measures to protect this species from the rats proved unsuccessful, and by 2007 Fatu Hiva’s ultramarine lorikeet population was considered extinct. Nevertheless, a similar translocation initiative has been proposed, this time to transfer individuals to the nearby island of Mohotani, but only if the island’s cat population can be eradicated (2).
At present, the major focus for conserving this species is to ensure that the black rat does not become established on Ua Huku, and therefore rat traps have been issued to the local council to be placed around the island’s ports (2) (4). The BirdLife International Partnership is currently appealing for funds to help support its program to protect three endangered small parrots of the pacific, one of which is the ultramarine lorikeet. The program, already underway, includes training local organisations in techniques to remove rats from their islands so that the birds can be reintroduced, as well as strengthening measures to protect rat-free islands from colonisation. This program will prove key to ensuring the future of this beautiful bird (9).Top
Find out more
To learn more about lorikeet conservation visit:
Authenticated (06/05/2009) by Mark Ziembicki, Biodiversity Conservation Unit, Dept. of Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts (NRETA).
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.