Ukinga hornless chameleon (Trioceros incornutus)

Also known as: Poroto mountain chameleon
Synonyms: Chamaeleo incornutus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusTrioceros (1)

The Ukinga hornless chameleon is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the Ukinga hornless chameleon (Trioceros incornutus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org