Turkey-tangle fogfruit (Phyla nodiflora)

loading
Turkey-tangle fogfruit in flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Turkey-tangle fogfruit fact file

Turkey-tangle fogfruit description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderLamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
GenusPhyla (1)

Information on the turkey-tangle fogfruit (Phyla nodiflora) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
turkey tangle frogfruit .
Synonyms
Lippia nodiflora.
French
Verveine Nodiflore.
Top

Turkey-tangle fogfruit status

The turkey-tangle fogfruit is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Turkey-tangle fogfruit in flower  
Turkey-tangle fogfruit in flower

© Pete Veilleux

Pete Veilleux
East Bay Wilds
USA
Tel: 510-409-5858
pete@eastbaywilds.com
http://www.eastbaywilds.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Turkey-tangle fogfruit (Phyla nodiflora) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS