Tufted saxifrage (Saxifraga caespitosa)

loading
Tufted saxifrage
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tufted saxifrage fact file

Tufted saxifrage description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderRosales
FamilySaxifragaceae
GenusSaxifraga (1)

Information on the tufted saxifrage (Saxifraga caespitosa) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Tufted alpine saxifrage.
Synonyms
Saxifraga cespitosa.
Top

Tufted saxifrage status

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS, Integrated Taxonomic Information System (September, 2011)
    http://www.itis.gov/
X
Close

Image credit

Tufted saxifrage  
Tufted saxifrage

© Bob Gibbons / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tufted saxifrage (Saxifraga caespitosa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Arctic eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog