Tuesday 18 June
Tufted jay (Cyanocorax dickeyi)
Tufted jay fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Tufted jay description
The tufted jay is a strikingly beautiful relative of crows, named for the unmistakable stiff, fan-shaped crest of feathers on its head. The crest is black, blending into dark blue toward the base of the feathers. Gleaming white patches above and below the eye and at the back of the neck, along with the white underparts, appear in stark contrast to the dark blue of the rest of the plumage. The long, rather broad tail is also almost entirely white and is graduated at the tip (2) (3). The bill and legs are black and the irises are bright yellow. Juvenile tufted jays have a shorter crest than adults, dark eyes and a flesh-coloured bill base. The tufted jay makes a variety of sounds, and often mimics other noises, but its typical call is a staccato ‘chuk-chuk’ or ‘ca-ca-ca-ca’ (2)
- Also known as
- chara pinta, Dickey’s Jay. Top
- Tufted Jay Preserve:
- BirdLife International:
- Animals with no backbone.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2007)
- Madge, S. and Burn, H. (1994) Crows and Jays. A Guide to the Crows, Jays and Magpies of the World. Christopher Helm Ltd, London.
- Moore, R.T. (1935) A new jay of the genus Cyanocorax from Sinaloa, Mexico. The Auk, 52: 274 - 277.
- BirdLife International (May, 2008)
- Tufted Jay Preserve (May, 2008)
- Pronatura Noroeste (May, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Tufted jay biology
A highly social bird, the beautiful tufted jay lives in flocks of 4 to 16 individuals. The larger flocks often break up into smaller groups as the breeding season commences at the end of March, to form flocks of an adult breeding pair and several immature birds. These small breeding groups cooperate in the task of raising a brood, starting with each bird in the flock gathering sticks, twigs and plant fibres for the breeding female. From these materials, the female will build a bulky nest, adorning the rim with fresh, green leaves. The nest is generally situated 5 to 15 meters above the ground, hidden in the dense canopy of a shaded tree (2).
Between April and May, a clutch of three to five dull, greenish-white eggs is laid, which are patterned with brown speckles and blotches and little pale purplish markings. The eggs are incubated for 18 to 19 days, during which time the male will spend a good part of his day guarding the nest. When the eggs have hatched, the whole flock becomes active once more, busily flying to and from the nest with food for the new chicks (2).
The tufted jay feeds on a variety of invertebrates, fruit, berries and acorns, which it forages for primarily in the tree canopy, rarely descending to the ground. It has been seen probing and tearing apart clumps of vegetation to extract berries and acorns, and will even hang upside-down briefly or hover while feeding. For several hours in the middle of the day, when the sun is at its hottest, the tufted jay will take a break from its activities and will rest or preen in the cool of a shady spot (2).Top
Tufted jay rangeTop
Tufted jay habitat
Tufted jays inhabit pine-oak forests on the hillsides and ridges of canyons, and dense deciduous and evergreen forest along rivers and streams in the valley bottoms, at elevations between 1,350 and 2,150 metres (2).Top
Tufted jay status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Tufted jay threats
The small range of the tufted jay makes it very vulnerable to any threats it may face (2). Presently, this comes in the form of forest destruction, which, while it may be impacting the tufted jay to some extent, the mountainous forest it inhabits is relatively inaccessible and thus less suitable for logging and conversion to agriculture as surrounding areas. There are also reports of this uncommon bird being hunted for fun by schoolboys (4).Top
Tufted jay conservation
In 2005, a small logging cooperative, together with the non-governmental organisation Pronatura Noroeste and government agencies, created a preserve to protect the habitat of the tufted jay (5) (6). The logging cooperative realised the need to protect the forest and its inhabitants for the spiritual and financial benefit of future generations, and saw the value in ecotourism (5). This preserve now protects more than 5,000 hectares of the tufted jay’s habitat, and further conservation measures for the region have been proposed, including environmental education and the development of alternative economic activities (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Tufted Jay Preserve:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.