Tufted gray langur (Semnopithecus priam)

Also known as: Coromandel sacred langur, Madras grey langur
Synonyms: Semnopithecus entellus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2). Subspecies: Madras gray langur, Semnopithecus priam priam, is listed as Near Threatened (NT) and the grey langur (southern), S. p. thersites, is listed as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the tufted gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (June, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org