Tufted gray langur (Semnopithecus priam)

loading
Adult grey langur (southern) grooming juvenile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tufted gray langur fact file

Tufted gray langur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Information on the tufted gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Coromandel sacred langur, Madras grey langur.
Synonyms
Semnopithecus entellus.
Top

Tufted gray langur status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2). Subspecies: Madras gray langur, Semnopithecus priam priam, is listed as Near Threatened (NT) and the grey langur (southern), S. p. thersites, is listed as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (June, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Adult grey langur (southern) grooming juvenile  
Adult grey langur (southern) grooming juvenile

© Annie Haycock / papiliophotos.com

PAPILIO - for images of wildlife
155 Station Road
Herne Bay
KENT
CT6 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1227 360996
library@papiliophotos.com
http://www.papiliophotos.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tufted gray langur (Semnopithecus priam) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Western Ghats eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog