Tuesday 21 May
Tufted duck (Aythya fuligula)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Tufted duck fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Tufted duck description
Tufted ducks (Aythya fuligula) are, indeed, tufted, although the drake has a more prominent crest than the female (duck). The specific scientific name, fuligula may derive from the Latin word fuligo meaning soot, and drakes have glossy black plumage on their head, breast and back. In contrast, the side and belly have a conspicuous white band but despite this distinctive uniform, tufted ducks can be mistaken for other species such as scaup (Aythya marila) and the vagrant ring-necked duck (Aythya collaris) from North America. Like the tufted duck, these birds also have a grey bill with a black tip. To add to the confusion, tufted ducks are known to hybridise with both these species, leading to offspring that can resemble both parents at a distance. Female tufted ducks are much less showy than the males, being dark brown with slightly paler sides. They also have a black tip to the bill and this distinguishes them from juvenile birds, also dull brown with paler sides but lacking that bill tip mark.
- Fuligule morillon.
- Wingspan: 65 – 72 cm
- Length: 40 – 47 cm
Tufted duck biology
Tufted ducks belong to the group known as diving ducks, and feed mainly on water animals. Their diet includes crustaceans, small molluscs such as snails, and insect larvae. They will search for these prey items amongst submerged water weed, under stones and other sunken objects.
As with most species of ducks, drake tufted ducks play no part in the incubation of the eggs or the rearing of the young ducklings. The nest is constructed in thick cover, preferably on an island out of reach of many predators. As well as using available materials, the duck will line the nest with down from her own breast. Incubation begins once the clutch is complete, which for tufted ducks is usually between 8 and 11 eggs. After about 25 days, the eggs all hatch within a 24 hour period. Young ducklings quickly learn who their mother is, and will then follow her everywhere. They leave the nest quite soon after the last egg has hatched and will find food for themselves whilst the parent acts as a guardian. Once the young ducklings have fledged their first true feathers, after about 50 days, they become independent.Top
Tufted duck range
Tufted ducks range across nearly all of Europe and the UK and there are resident breeding populations in Britain, northern France, Germany and Poland. Migrant populations extend well into Scandinavia, Russia and across Siberia to China.Top
Tufted duck habitat
There are few bodies of open water which do not contain a population of tufted ducks. They can be found on large lakes, flooded gravel pits and even city park lakes provided there are islands on which they can nest.Top
Tufted duck status
The tufted duck is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Receives general protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (as amended) in the UK. Protected under the European Birds Directive 1979.Top
Tufted duck threats
The tufted duck is a reasonably common species in the UK, with a breeding population thought to number around 8000 pairs. Wintering birds increase this figure to nearly 70,000 individuals and, across Europe and Russia, numbers may be as high as one million.Top
Tufted duck conservation
Tufted ducks enjoy general protection in the UK under the Wildlife and Countryside Act (as amended). However, they can be shot between 1 September and 31 January during the wildfowling season. Of the main over wintering sites in the UK, by far the biggest are Lough Neagh and Lough Beg in Northern Ireland. The bird is listed as a Species of Conservation Importance under UK legislation, and is also a Species of European Conservation Concern.Top
Find out more
For more information on the tufted duck and other bird species:Top
Information supplied by English Nature.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- Cross-breeding with a different species.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.