Tucuman mountain-finch (Compsospiza baeri)

Synonyms: Poospiza baeri
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyThraupidae
GenusCompsospiza (1)

The Tucuman mountain-finch is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Tucuman mountain-finch (Compsospiza baeri) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org