True frog (Platymantis guentheri)

loading
Platymantis guentheri side profile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

True frog fact file

True frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyCeratobatrachidae
GenusPlatymantis (1)

Platymantis guentheri is a tree-dwelling frog, with a distinctive light brown colouration. It has black banding on the limbs and irregular black spots on the body (3), in contrast, the underside of Platymantis guentheri is pale cream and scattered with brown flecks (2).

This species is fairly small compared with many other species of the genus Platymantis, and has wide finger and toe discs, and smooth skin on its back (4).

Synonyms
Cornufer ingeri .
Size
Male snout-vent length: 24 - 33 mm (2)
Female snout-vent length: 27 - 40 mm (2)
Top

True frog biology

Following copulation, the female typically lays a clutch of 20 to 24 colourless eggs which are 2 to 3 millimetres in diameter (2). Little more is known about the reproductive biology of Platymantis guentheri; however, it is assumed that like many other Platymantis species, it deposits the eggs amongst the leaves of epiphytic plants and aerial ferns (1).

Species of the Platymantis genus are unusual in that they exhibit ‘direct development’, with the eggs developing straight into froglets, rather than undergoing an aquatic larval stage (6).

Top

True frog range

Platymantis guentheri is endemic to the Philippines and is found on the islands of Bohol, Leyte, Biliran, Maripipi, Dinagat, Panglao, and Mindanao (1).

Top

True frog habitat

Platymantis guentheri inhabits tropical and sub-tropical rainforest and is found from sea level up to elevations of 700 metres (5). Although it is generally an arboreal species, it may also be found amongst leaf litter on the forest floor, and under logs and rocks (2).

Top

True frog status

Platymantis guentheri is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

True frog threats

The main threat faced by Platymantis guentheri is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion and the logging of large areas of lowland rainforest (1).

Top

True frog conservation

There are currently no specific conservation measures in place for Platymantis guentheri. However, this species does occur within a few protected areas, including Mount Malindang National Park and Mount Apo Natural Park. Additional protection of the rainforest habitats across the rest of its range is required to prevent further population declines, particularly on the islands of Mindanao, Leyte, Bohol, and Dinagat (1).

Top

Find out more

Find out more about Platymantis guentheri and its conservation:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Arboreal
An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Epiphytic
A plant that grows on another plant, typically a tree, using it for physical support but not drawing nourishment from it.
Genus
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Larval
Of the stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red list (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Brown, W.C., Alcala, A.C., Diesmos, A.C. and Alcala, E. (1997) Species of the guentheri group of Platymantis with descriptions of four new species. Proceedings of the California Academy of Science, 50: 1-20.
  3. Wells, K.D. (2007) The Ecology and Behaviour of Amphibians. The University of Chicago Press, London.
  4. Alcala, A.C. and Brown, W.C. (1999) Philippine frogs of the genus Platymantis (Amphibia: Ranidae). Philippine Journal of Science, 128: 281-287.
  5. Vitt, L.J. and Caldwell, J.P. (2009) Herpetology. Academic Press, London.
  6. Alcala, A.C. and Brown, W.C. (1998) Philippine Amphibians: An Illustrated Field Guide. Bookmark Press, Philippines.
X
Close

Image credit

Platymantis guentheri side profile  
Platymantis guentheri side profile

© Philippine Eagle Foundation

Philippine Eagle Foundation
Philippine Eagle Foundation and Philippine Eagle Center
Malagos,
Baguio District,
Davao City 8000
Philippines
Tel: (+63 82) 224-3021
phileagl@pldtdsl.net
http://www.philippineeagle.org/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - True frog (Platymantis guentheri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS