Sunday 19 May
Tricoloured heron (Egretta tricolor)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Tricoloured heron fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Tricoloured heron description
A colourful water bird of the Americas, the aptly named tricoloured heron (Egretta tricolor) has slate-grey upperparts that contrast with bright white underparts and reddish stripes on the neck. There are long purplish-maroon feathers on the back, the long, thin bill is orange to brown-yellow and the elongated legs are yellow or orange with thin, un-webbed toes. The tricoloured heron is even more vibrantly coloured during the breeding season, with the bill becoming bright blue with a black tip, the neck feathers bluish-purple, and the legs deep pink. A crest of white plumes also develops on the head, and the neck and shoulder feathers turn violet (2) (3).
The male and female tricoloured heron are similar in appearance, although the male is typically larger, but the juvenile has brown upperparts with white on the chin, the front of the neck and the belly, a chestnut-grey streaked breast, a black-tipped yellow bill and green-yellow legs (3).
- Also known as
- Louisiana heron, tricolored heron.
- Hydranassa tricolor. Top
IUCN/SSC Heron Specialist Group:
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
- Kushlan, J.A. and Hancock, J. (2005) The Herons. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Frederick, P.C. (1997) Tricolored heron (Egretta tricolor). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Fergus, C. (2003) Wildlife of Virginia and Maryland. Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania, USA.
- Latta, S.C., Rimmer, C., Keith, A., Wiley, J., Raffaele, H., McFarland, K. and Fernández, E. (2006) Birds of the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, USA.
BirdLife International (February, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Tricoloured heron biology
Foraging in open or semi-open wetland areas of brackish or salt water, the tricoloured heron tends to hunt in deeper water than other heron species, feeding mainly on small fish but also eating insects, crustaceans and frogs. It uses a variety of hunting strategies, including standing still, patiently waiting for prey to come within striking distance, and a running pursuit with the head held low to the water and the bill stabbed at prey with an almost horizontal action (2) (3) (4).
From February until late May, the male tricoloured heron builds a nest in either a colony of mixed species or with other individuals of the same species. A loose platform of large twigs up to three and a half metres above the ground or water is constructed in a well-shaded tree or shrub (3) (5). Once a monogamous pairing is formed, the female completes the nest with twigs collected by the male. Three to five eggs are laid, with clutches often larger in freshwater colonies. Both the male and female tricoloured heron incubate the eggs over approximately 22 days. The hatchlings can perch at the side of the nest by 17 days, leaving the nest at 21 days and departing the colony at around 51 to 56 days (3).
With the legs extended and the head drawn in to the shoulders, the tricoloured heron flies using strong, steady wing beats. It usually travels alone but may occasionally fly in flocks. It rapidly descends from flight by partly folding its wings and rocking from side to side, in a manner similar to a falling leaf. With the exception of South American populations, most tricoloured herons migrate (3), with birds from southern and eastern USA migrating southwards to Central America and the Caribbean (2).Top
Tricoloured heron range
The tricoloured heron occurs in eastern and southern USA, Central America, the Caribbean and northern South America (3).Top
Tricoloured heron habitatTop
Tricoloured heron status
The tricoloured heron is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Tricoloured heron threats
While the tricoloured heron has a large, stable global population and is not currently at risk of extinction, it is threatened in parts of its range by disturbance, habitat loss and pollution (6).
It is particularly vulnerable to human interference while nesting, as it can cause breeding birds to abandon their nests and eggs, leaving the brood defenceless against predators and exposure. This threat was particularly significant during the late 1800s, when hunters disturbed tricoloured heron nests whilst targeting other bird species in mixed colonies for the plume trade. Breeding success has also been lowered by pollution, as toxins, which are ingested through the congestion of contaminated prey, can reduce eggshell thickness (3).
The tricoloured heron may occasionally be hunted for food, and its eggs may be harvested. Culls are also occasionally permitted around aquaculture farms to limit the impacts of this species’ predation upon farmed crustacean stocks. In the Florida Everglades, the tricoloured heron population has been in decline as a result of habitat degradation and associated decreased food availability (3).Top
Tricoloured heron conservation
The tricoloured heron has benefited from the protection of islands and coastal areas in the USA as part of the National Wildlife Refuge system. It is also profiting from the construction and maintenance of artificial islands on the Atlantic coast, which protects nesting birds from terrestrial mammalian predators that cannot access the islands (3).
Additional conservation recommendations for the tricoloured heron include setting designated pathways at a certain distance from nesting sites to prevent disturbance. Suitable habitat in the Florida parts of its range should also be identified and protected (3).Top
Find out more
More information on the tricoloured heron and other bird species:
More information on heron conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.