Travancore bush frog (Raorchestes travancoricus)

Synonyms: Ixalus travancoricus, Philautus travancoricus, Pseudophilautus travancoricus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusRaorchestes (1)

The Travancore bush frog is classified as Extinct on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Travancore bush frog (Raorchestes travancoricus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org