Transcaucasian racerunner (Eremias pleskei)

loading
Transcaucasian racerunner on rock
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Transcaucasian racerunner fact file

Transcaucasian racerunner description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyLacertidae
GenusEremias (1)

Information on the Transcaucasian racerunner is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Pleske's racerunner.
Synonyms
Eremias (Rhabderemias) pleskei, Eremias fasciata pleskei.
Top

Transcaucasian racerunner status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Transcaucasian racerunner on rock  
Transcaucasian racerunner on rock

© Tigran Tadevosyan

Tigran Tadevosyan
164 Walnut St. Apt. 3
Watertown
MA 02472
United States of America
Tel: 1-617-393-3738
ttadevosyan@gmail.com
http://www.herp-am.narod.ru

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Transcaucasian racerunner (Eremias pleskei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS