Friday 24 May
Topi (Damaliscus lunatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Topi fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
One of the most common ungulates over many African grasslands until the early 1900s, the topi has now gone extinct in much of its former range and remaining populations continue to decline. It is the rise of cattle-based human societies in its habitat which has resulted in the retreat of many extant topi populations (3). Known for its distinctive sentry position on termite mounds as it surveys its range, the topi has a short, glossy, brown coat with a bold pattern of black patches, and fawn coloured underparts and legs (4). Most of the subspecies also have a purple sheen, black face masks, and black patches on the upperlimbs. Both sexes have strong, deeply ringed, S-shaped horns (5).
- Also known as
- coastal topi, korrigum, tiang, tsessebe.
- Damalisque, Hirola, Korrigum, Sassaby, Topi.
- Head-body length: 150 – 205 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 100 – 130 cm (2)
- Tail length: 40 – 60 cm (2)
- 75 – 160 kg (2)
- Ultimate Ungulate:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Hoofed, grazing mammal.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Ultimate Ungulate (December, 2004)
- Sayer, J.A. (1982) The pattern of the decline of the Korrigum Damaliscus lunatus in West Africa. Biological Conservation, 23: 95 - 110.
- Kingdon, J. (1989) East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Sutherland, W.J. (1996) From Individual Behaviour to Population Ecology. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Bro-Jørgensen, J. (2007) Reversed sexual conflict in a promiscuous antelope. Current Biology, 17: 2157 - 2161.
- Dunham, K.M., Robertson, E.F. and Swanepoel, C.M. (2003) Population decline of tsessebe antelope (Damaliscus lunatus lunatus) on a mixed cattle and wildlife ranch in Zimbabwe. Biological Conservation, 113(1): 111 - 124.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The topi employs two different breeding systems, depending on the density of the population. At low densities, a dominant bull defends a territory that supports two to ten females and their immature offspring (5). The territory is marked using various secretions, including one from glands beneath the eyes (2). However, at high population densities, it is thought to be uneconomical for a male to defend large territories, because of the effort required to exclude others from the area. In these situations, breeding leks are formed instead (7); the topi is one of only four antelopes known to do so (pers). In areas where females regularly congregate, males cluster on traditional breeding grounds (5), competing for mates by posturing and sparring with the horns (2). Most females visit this lek on their day of oestrus and mate with the largest, fittest males (5).
Recently, research has shown that in individual females in a high density population mate with an average of four partners, mating with each male approximately 11 times. The fertile period of females lasts only a single day, and during this time females may be pushy and aggressive as they attempt to mate with numerous males to ensure that they become pregnant. Males become exhausted during peaks in mating activity and appear to mate selectively due to sperm depletion (8). Female topi give birth to a single calf after a pregnancy lasting 7.5 to 8 months (5).
Topi can reach top speeds of over 70 km/h, but are so curious that they have been known to stand and stare while members of their herd are shot. Natural predators include lions, hyenas, leopards, cheetahs and cape hunting dogs (2). Topi graze on most grass species (4), selecting the lush green leaves from amongst dry grass (5).Top
The topi is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). There are six subspecies: Damaliscus lunatus jimela (topi), Damaliscus lunatus lunatus (tsessebe), Damaliscus lunatus tiang (tiang) and Damaliscus lunatus superstes (Bangweulu tsessebe) are all classified as Least Concern (LC), Damaliscus lunatus topi (coastal topi) is classified as Near Threatened (NT) and Damaliscus lunatus korrigum (korrigum) is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Evidence is increasing that where cattle are present, topi decline, through competition for food (4) (9). However, the humans that accompany domestic cattle also cause habitat destruction and hunt the topi its meat (1).Top
No direct conservation action has been targeted at this declining species.Top
Find out more
For further information on the topi see:
Authenticated (04/01/08) by Dr Jakob Bro-Jørgensen, Research Fellow, Institute of Zoology, London.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.