Tongaland cycad (Encephalartos ferox)

loading
Tongaland cycad mature female with cone
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tongaland cycad fact file

Tongaland cycad description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassCycadopsida
OrderCycadales
FamilyZamiaceae
GenusEncephalartos (1)

Information on the Tongaland cycad (Encephalartos ferox) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Kozi cycad, Zululand cycad.
Synonyms
Encephalartos kosiensis.
Top

Tongaland cycad status

The Tongaland cycad is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Tongaland cycad mature female with cone  
Tongaland cycad mature female with cone

© Palmbob / Geoff Stein

Palmbob / Geoff Stein
http://davesgarden.com/members/palmbob/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tongaland cycad (Encephalartos ferox) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS