Togo toad (Amietophrynus togoensis)

loading
Side profile of Togo toad
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Togo toad fact file

Togo toad description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusAmietophrynus (1)

Information on the Togo toad (Amietophrynus togoensis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bufo togoensis.
Top

Togo toad status

The Togo toad is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Side profile of Togo toad  
Side profile of Togo toad

© Jim Wardill

Jim Wardill
jim.wardill@rspb.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Togo toad (Amietophrynus togoensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS