Timor green-pigeon (Treron psittaceus)

Also known as: timor green pigeon
Synonyms: Treron psittacea
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderColumbiformes
FamilyColumbidae
GenusTreron (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Timor green-pigeon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org