Friday 17 May
Thyolo alethe (Alethe choloensis)
Thyolo alethe fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Thyolo alethe description
A little-known bird of Africa’s disappearing montane evergreen forests, the Thyolo alethe, named after a town in its range, is a small thrush-like bird with well defined plumage. The warm rusty upperparts are clearly demarcated from the white underparts, although the plumage on the sides of the face and neck may be washed grey (3). The tail is dark brown, except for the outer tail feathers which have white tips (4), and the long legs and toes are flesh-coloured (3). The Thyolo alethe has a repertoire of calls (2), including a soft trrrp alarm call, and its song is soft and melodic (3).
- Also known as
- Cholo alethe.
- Pseudalethe choloensis.
- Alèthe du Mont Cholo. Top
- BirdLife International:
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- IUCN Red List (July, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (November, 2008)
- Hildyard, A. (2001) Endangered Wildlife and Plants of the World. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- African Conservation Foundation (November, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Thyolo alethe biology
Typically observed on or near the forest floor, the Thyolo alethe is most often seen alone, although small flocks of up to five individuals have also been found (4). It hops around in the leaf-litter (3), foraging amongst dead leaves to feed on insects, including army ants, beetles and larvae (2). It may also pluck insects from tree trunks and leaves whilst in flight, and will follow a swarm of army ants to take advantage of the insects that are disturbed by this march. Up to four or five Thyolo alethes may feed on the abundance of prey that is revealed by a single swarm of ants (2).
Only a single nest of this species has been found: green moss shaped into a cup and lined with dry tendrils. This nest was situated in the fork of a tree, four metres off the ground, and held three eggs within it (2). It is thought that the Thyolo alethe lays its eggs between September and January (3).Top
Thyolo alethe range
The Thyolo alethe occurs in just a few small areas of forest in south-eastern Malawi and an adjacent area of Mozambique (3).Top
Thyolo alethe habitat
This elusive bird inhabits a dwindling habitat, the evergreen forests of southern Africa (4). It has been recorded between 700 and 2,000 metres above sea level (2), tending to occur at altitudes at the lower part of this range during the non-breeding season (3). The density of Thyolo alethes within this habitat has been shown to be closely tied to the presence of ant nests (3).Top
Thyolo alethe status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Thyolo alethe threats
The small areas of forest inhabited by the Thyolo alethe are being impacted by a number of human activities, leaving this bird in a precarious situation. Deforestation, fires, and clearance for cultivation have all taken their toll on this bird’s habitat; between the 1970s and 1990s at least three of the forest patches in which the Thyolo alethe occurred were completely cleared (3).
There are even more recent examples of the Thyolo alethe’s habitat being devastated by human activities. Between 1999 and 2003, the Thyolo Forest Reserve in Malawi was cleared entirely for subsistence agriculture, leaving just a small fragment of forest remaining on private land (3). Selective logging and the encroachment of settlements have reduced forest on Mount Namuli in Mozambique, and the construction of a road through the area is expected to lead to further forest exploitation. Similar stories repeated throughout this bird’s range mean that soon, very little habitat will remain for the Thyolo alethe (3).Top
Thyolo alethe conservation
Several areas in Malawi in which the Thyolo alethe occurs are considered Forest Reserves, but as the clearance of the Thyolo Forest Reserve demonstrates, this title often provides little protection in reality (3). One area in which this may not be true is the Mulanje Mountain Forest Reserve. This reserve, the stronghold of the population in Malawi, is the focus of a programme that provides long-term support for research and conservation measures (3) (5). The declining forest of Mount Namuli is currently unprotected, although in 2008, efforts were underway to protect some of this habitat (3). It is clear that the focus of conservation measures for this Endangered bird should be the preservation of the remaining fragments of evergreen forest. The development of alternate fuel sources and improved agricultural practices are just two of the ways in which this could be achieved (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Thyolo alethe see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
© Claire Spottiswoode
Department of Zoology University of Cambridge Downing Street
Tel: Tel: +44 1223 334 466
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.