Saturday 15 June
Thylacine (Thylacinus cynocephalus)
Thylacine fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The thylacine was the largest marsupial carnivore but it is now widely believed to be extinct (1). Despite similarities with canids such as the wolf, the thylacine was extremely distinctive, and the canine appearance was offset by the tapered hindquaters, relatively short legs and broad-based tail (2), which cannot be wagged from side-to-side (3). The short, coarse fur was a dirty yellow-brown with 13 to 19 transverse brown stripes running from the upper back to the base of the tail (4); animals from highland areas had a richer cinnamon-brown coat (3). There were lighter patches of fur (4) surrounding the eyes and near the erect, rounded ears (5). The belly was cream coloured, females carried a backwards-opening pouch (4), and males possessed a pseudo pouch in the form of a fold of skin that protected the testes when moving quickly through low bushland (3). The thylacine was renowned for its ability to open its jaw remarkably wide; whilst it is highly unlikely that this yawn was as wide as is sometimes quoted (180°), the gape was still the widest of any mammal (4), and is surpassed only by that of the snake (3). This species is a classic example of 'convergent evolution'; it is a marsupial mammal that closely resembles the placental canids, especially the wolf from which one of its common names is derived, due to the similarities in their way of life (6).
- Also known as
- Tasmanian tiger, Tasmanian wolf.
- Loup Marsupial.
- Lobo De Tasamania, Lobo Marsupial.
- Tail length: 50 - 65 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 1 - 1.3 m (2)
- Shoulder height: 56 cm (3)
- 25 - 35 kg (3)
- A member of the canidae; the 'dog' family, which includes all living dogs, jackals and foxes.
- Convergent evolution
- When unrelated organisms develop a similar appearance due to their similar way of life.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11 to 35 days after conception. The tiny newborn crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- Strahan, R. (1983) Complete book of Australian Mammals. Angus and Robertson, Australia.
- Bailey, C. (2002) Pers. comm.
- Thylacine Museum (September, 2002)
- Austalian Museum (September, 2002)
- Weidensaul, S. (2002) Raising the Dead. Audubon Magazine, 5: 0 - 0. Available at:
- Ride, W.D.L. (1970) A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia. Oxford University Press, London.
- Sleightholme, S. (2005) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Very few observational studies were carried out on wild or captive thylacines; we therefore know very little about their natural ecology and behaviour (4). These carnivores are reported to have been mainly solitary and nocturnal (5), although small groups probably consisting of a mother and her offspring have been reported (4). Due to conflicting reports, there is some controversy as to whether breeding occurred more often in the summer or winter. Litters of up to four young were possible due to the four teats within the female's backwards-opening pouch (4). Young remained in the pouch for around four months (3) and then were probably left in a den whilst the mother went on hunting forays; the young may have joined her on these trips when they were older (2).
Thylacines were carnivorous and are likely to have preyed upon kangaroos, small rodents and birds (5). Some reports suggest that these mammals hunted by pursuing their prey over great distances until it tired (4). Thylacines became notorious for killing sheep once European settlers began to farm, a factor that was at the forefront of their persecution. The thylacine is reported to have a fairly stiff gait, but is also believed to have been an agile animal and had been seen standing on its hind legs, supported by its tail in a manner resembling a kangaroo (4).Top
The thylacine once ranged throughout Tasmania, mainland Australia and Papua New Guinea, although it may have been lost from the latter two locations more than 2,000 years ago (2). It was still widespread in Tasmania at the time of European colonisation but by the early 20th Century had been massively reduced, and in 1930 the last recorded killing of a wild individual occurred (1). The last captive thylacine (known as Benjamin) persisted in Hobart Zoo until 1936, and despite a number of unsubstantiated sightings, the species is now believed to be extinct (4).Top
Classified as Extinct (EX) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
There is still no conclusive evidence as to what caused the disappearance of the thylacine from mainland Australia, although competition with introduced Asian dogs (dingos) is widely believed to have played a part (4). On the island of Tasmania (where there are no dingos) the thylacine was persecuted to extinction by a long-running eradication campaign (4). The species was widely blamed for many sheep attacks and by the mid 1800s was extensively hunted (4). Between 1888 and 1909, the Tasmanian Government paid bounty for 2,184 thylacine skins (7), although it is likely that the actual number killed during this time was many more. By the early 1900s, thylacines were noticeably rare and the last reported killing occurred in 1930 (1). Other factors such as habitat loss, disease and competition with feral dogs all helped to send this remarkable animal to extinction (5).Top
In 1938, the thylacine became protected by Tasmanian law and in 1966 a game reserve was proposed (but not enforced) on Maria Island off the east coast of Tasmania, which would have protected any thylacines should they have been captured (3). Unconfirmed sightings of this fascinating marsupial continue to this day, but numerous searches have provided no concrete evidence that the species still exists (6). The UK’s International Thylacine Specimen Database (ITSD), which was released on CD-ROM in April 2005, is a project that has endeavoured to catalogue and digitally photograph (where possible) all known surviving specimen material held within museum, university and private collections around the world. It comprises skins, skeletons, skulls, taxidermy mounts and wet specimens. Wet specimens include four adults preserved in alcohol and ten thylacine pups. The ITSD has been designed as a free access academic tool to promote and facilitate undergraduate and postgraduate research into the species, and helps to forever preserve what little is left (8). Such resources not only facilitate research into this extinct animal, but also serve as an important reminder of the fate that awaits many of our endangered species in the future, should we not do more to protect them now. The thylacine is still an important part of the Tasmanian national conscience and recent talks of the possibility of cloning an animal from DNA preserved in a specimen held at the Australian Museum has sparked massive debate (6). The practicalities of cloning however, and the ethical decisions involved, mean that this possibility is a very long way from becoming a reality (6).Top
Authenticated (19/11/02) by Col Bailey, Tasmanian Tiger Research and Data Centre.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.