Thrift (Armeria maritima)

loading
Thrift plants in flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Thrift fact file

Thrift description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumAnthophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPlumbaginales
FamilyPlumbaginaceae
GenusArmeria (1)

Thrift or sea-pink is a familiar coastal plant. It forms compact cushions, and has attractive deep pink or occasionally white flowers (5). The flowers have five petals, and occur in groups at the top of a flower spike (known as an inflorescence), which is surrounded by the narrow leaves. The leaves have just a single vein, and often have hairs along the edges; they arise from a visible woody rootstock, which forms the cushions (2). The name 'thrift' is thought to refer to the leaves, which are tightly packed together and conserve water in the salty air (5).

Also known as
Sea pink.
Synonyms
Statice maritima.
Size
Height of flower stalk: 5-30 cm (2)
Leaf length: 2-15 cm (3)
Flower diameter: 8 mm (3)
Top

Thrift biology

Thrift is a perennial species, and flowers each year between April and October (6). The fragrant flowers are visited by a range of flying insects for nectar and pollen (3). There is a very old belief that thrift can cure lead poisoning; this is reflected by the family name of Plumbaginaceae (5).

Top

Thrift range

Thrift is found around all of the coasts of Britain. It is often planted in gardens, and occurs as a garden escape in some areas (4). Elsewhere it has a wide distribution throughout the northern hemisphere (3).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Thrift habitat

Inhabits sea-cliffs, shingle, saltmarshes and stone walls close to the coast. Further inland it can be found up to heights of 1280m on rocky mountain ledges, moss-heaths, on shingle by rivers, and at old lead workings. It may also occur alongside roads that have been treated with salt (4).

Top

Thrift status

Widespread and common (4).

Top

Thrift threats

This species is not threatened.

Top

Thrift conservation

Conservation action is not needed.

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more information on British plants and their conservation see Plantlife- the wild plant conservation charity:
http://www.plantlife.org.uk/

Visit the website of the Botanical Society of the British Isles at:
http://www.bsbi.org.uk

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Inflorescence
The reproductive shoot of the plant, which bears flowers.
Perennial
Plants that live for at least three seasons; after an initial period they produce flowers once a year.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (February, 2003)
    http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Hughes, J.R., Armeria maritima. Thrift. Marine Life Information Network: Biology and Sensitivity Key Information Sub-programme [on-line]. Plymouth: Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom. (February, 2003)
    http://www.marlin.ac.uk/species/Armeriamaritima.htm
  3. Clapham, A.R., Tutin, T.G. and Moore, D.M. (1987) Flora of the British Isles. 3rd Edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
  4. Preston, C.D., Pearman, D.A. and Dines, T.D. (2002) The New Atlas of the British and Irish Flora. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  5. Mabey, R. (1996) Flora Britannica. Sinclair-Stevenson, London.
  6. Press, B. and Gibbons, B. (1993) Photographic field guide to wild flowers of Britain and Europe. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd, London.
X
Close

Image credit

Thrift plants in flower  
Thrift plants in flower

© Ian West / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Thrift (Armeria maritima) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog