Three-striped roofed turtle (Batagur dhongoka)

Also known as: Three-striped roof turtle
Synonyms: Emys dhongoka, Emys duvaucelii, Kachuga dhongoka, Kachuga hardwickii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeomydidae
GenusBatagur (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the three-striped roofed turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org