Three-keeled land tortoise (Melanochelys tricarinata)

Also known as: Three-keeled land turtle, Tricarinate hill turtle
Synonyms: Chaibassia theobaldi, Geoemyda tricarinata
French: Emyde Indienne À Trois Carènes, Géoémyde Tricarénée, Tortue Tricarénée
Spanish: Galápago Terrestre
GenusMelanochelys (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the three-keeled land tortoise is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
  2. CITES (August, 2010)