Three-keeled land tortoise (Melanochelys tricarinata)

loading
Three-keeled land tortoise
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Three-keeled land tortoise fact file

Three-keeled land tortoise description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyGeoemydidae
GenusMelanochelys (1)

Information on the three-keeled land tortoise is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Three-keeled land turtle, Tricarinate hill turtle.
Synonyms
Chaibassia theobaldi, Geoemyda tricarinata.
French
Emyde Indienne À Trois Carènes, Géoémyde Tricarénée, Tortue Tricarénée.
Spanish
Galápago Terrestre.
Top

Three-keeled land tortoise status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (August, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Three-keeled land tortoise  
Three-keeled land tortoise

© Ashok Kumar Mallik, Centre for Ecological Sciences (CES), Indian Institute of Science (IISc)

Ashok Kumar Mallik
Bangalore,
India
ashok@ces.iisc.ernet.in

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Three-keeled land tortoise (Melanochelys tricarinata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS