Threadfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga)

loading
Threadfin butterflyfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Threadfin butterflyfish fact file

Threadfin butterflyfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChaetodontidae
GenusChaetodon (1)

Information on the threadfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga) is being researched and wriiten and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
cross-stripe butterfly, diagonal butterflyfish, threadfin, threadfin butterfly, threadfin coralfish, whip butterflyfish.
Synonyms
Anisochaetodon auriga, Chaetodon auriga setifier, Chaetodon lunaris, Chaetodon satifer, Chaetodon sebanus, Chaetodon setifer, Linophora auriga, Pomacantrus filamentosus, Pomacentrus setifer, Sarothrodus auriga, Tetragonoptrus auriga, Tetragonoptrus setifer.
French
Papillon jaune.
Spanish
Mariposa de aleta ribeteada.
Top

Threadfin butterflyfish status

The threadfin butterflyfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Threadfin butterflyfish  
Threadfin butterflyfish

© J.-L. Klein & M.-L. Hubert / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Threadfin butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog