Thousand dollar knife fish (Chitala chitala)

Also known as: clown knife fish, featherback
Synonyms: Mystus chitala
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderOsteoglossiformes
FamilyNotopteridae
GenusChitala (1)

The thousand dollar knife fish is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the thousand dollar knife fish is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org