Tuesday 21 May
Thorold’s deer (Przewalskium albirostris)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Thorold’s deer fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Thorold’s deer description
An inhabitant of the Tibetan plateau, Thorold’s deer has many adaptations for this cold and harsh environment. Its brown coat consists of long, thick, coarse hairs with a fine underwool (3), providing much-needed warmth in winter, while the relatively short, stout legs and large, broad hooves are well suited to roaming in the rugged landscape (2) (3). The summer coat is darker than the winter coat and the underparts are generally creamier in colour (2) (3). The face is darker and has a distinctive white nose, lips and chin (2) (3), giving rise to its other common name, the white-lipped deer. It also has long, narrow ears and large preorbital glands (3). Male Thorold’s deer have large, showy antlers, measuring up to 140 centimetres in length (3).
- Also known as
- white-lipped deer.
- Cervus albirostris. Top
- A herb with broad leaves that grows alongside grasses in a field, prairie or meadow.
- Preorbital glands
- Organs that produce a secretion, situated in front of the eye sockets.
- The mating season
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Geist, V. (1999) Deer of the World: Their Evolution, Behaviour, and Ecology. Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury, England.
- Wemmer, C. (1998) Deer: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Deer Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Thorold’s deer biology
During the winter, this gregarious deer roams about in large herds of up to 300 individuals (3) (4). With the arrival of summer, these herds break up and move to higher elevations where they roam less and stay for longer periods, grazing in the rich alpine meadows on grasses, sedges, alpine forbs, and occasionally foliage from shrubs (3). These meadows are often situated below large, rocky ridges, which the Thorold’s deer may move up into to escape predators if need be (3).
With the return of cold weather in September, the males and females will descend to their winter range, in time for the mating season. The rut lasts for around 80 days, between late September and the end of December (3). During this period, the males can become highly aggressive (2), and will display with high-pitched bellows and thrashes of their antlers (2) (3), sometimes resulting in sparring or serious fighting (2).
After the rut, the old males depart from the herd, leaving the females with the young males (3). Calving takes place between late May and early June (4), when pregnant females segregate themselves from the group and give birth in hiding (3). The new born calf remains hidden on high ridges, or at the edge of forest, whilst they grow rapidly; the mother remains nearby, very alert, and visits the young frequently for suckling (3).Top
Thorold’s deer rangeTop
Thorold’s deer habitat
Thorold’s deer inhabits open, rocky areas between 3,500 and 5,000 metres above sea level (3), as well as coniferous forest and rhododendron and alpine grassland (2). This deer is not only adapted to a harsh landscape, but also an extreme climate; the average annual temperature in this region is -1.76 degrees Celsius, and there can be as few as 12 days each year in which there is no frost (3)Top
Thorold’s deer status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Thorold’s deer threats
Populations of Thorold’s deer have become seriously depleted as a result of hunting, competition with domestic livestock, and habitat conversion and fragmentation (2) (4), and now inhabit a tiny proportion of their former range as a result (3). Thorold’s deer is hunted for its meat, as well as for its antlers and other organs which are much in demand for traditional Chinese medicine (4).Top
Thorold’s deer conservation
During the 1970s and 1980s, the Chinese government established a number of farms where deer were bred for their antlers, in order to reduce pressure on wild populations and prevent poaching. Many of these had closed by the end of the 1980s, as overproduction in farms in other countries led to cheaper imports (4). Today, Thorold’s deer occurs in two protected areas, Ja-Ling and West-Sea in the Qinghai Province, which were both created especially for the protection of this Vulnerable deer. In addition, it is classed as a protected species in China (4). While these measures are important for the conservation of Thorold’s deer, further actions have been recommended, including assessing the present status of government farms, identifying potential reserve areas, and conducting long-term ecological studies (4).Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.