Thomas's dwarf galago (Galagoides thomasi)

loading
Thomas's dwarf galago
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Thomas's dwarf galago fact file

Thomas's dwarf galago description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyGalagidae
GenusGalagoides (1)

Information on the Thomas's dwarf galago (Galagoides thomasi) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Thomas's bushbaby.
Synonyms
Galago thomasi.
Top

Thomas's dwarf galago status

The Thomas's dwarf galago is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (December, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Thomas's dwarf galago  
Thomas's dwarf galago

© BBC Natural History Unit

BBC Natural History Unit
c/o BBC Motion Gallery
The Garden house
Media Centre
201 Wood Lane
London
W12 7TQ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 8433 2861 / 2
Fax: +44 (0) 20 8433 2939
motiongallery.uk@bbc.co.uk
http://www.bbcmotiongallery.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Thomas's dwarf galago (Galagoides thomasi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS