Tuesday 18 June
Thin-billed prion (Pachyptila belcheri)
Thin-billed prion fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Thin-billed prion description
A member of a group of small seabirds know as prions, the thin-billed prion (Pachyptila belcheri), or slender-billed prion, is named for its very narrow bill, with which it takes marine crustaceans. Like most other prions, it has pearl-grey upperparts and white underparts. It also has a conspicuous, narrow, black ‘W’ mark on the wings that is most visible when it is in flight (3). The tail has a narrow black band at the tip, bordered by white outer tail feathers, and a long blackish bar runs up the centre of the underside (2). The forehead and crown of the thin-billed prion are darkish grey, there is a grey collar around the neck, and the legs and feet are bluish, tinged with pink on the webs (3). The thin-billed prion may also be identified by its facial markings, comprising a black line behind each eye and a longer white eye-stripe (2).
- Also known as
- narrow-billed prion, narrow-billed whale-bird, slender billed prion, slenderbilled prion, slender-billed prion, slender-billed whalebird, slender-billed whale-bird, thin-billed whale-bird.
- Prion de Belcher. Top
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels:
- A group comprising all whale species; therefore including dolphins and porpoises.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Aquatic organisms, usually tiny, that drift passively with water movements; may be phytoplankton (plants), zooplankton (animals), or other organisms such as bacteria.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (March, 2011)
- Catry, P., Campos, A., Seguarado, P., Silva, M. and Strange, I. (2003) Population census and nesting habitat selection of thin-billed prion Pachyptila belcheri on New Island, Falkland Islands. Polar Biology, 26: 202-207.
Falklands Conservation (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Thin-billed prion biology
A gregarious species, the thin-billed prion is often found in large groups in areas where food is abundant. Like other prions, it is also often found in the presence of cetaceans which drive prey towards the surface, hence these species’ alternative name of ‘whalebirds’. The thin-billed prion mainly feeds on planktonic crustaceans, but occasionally also eats some fish and squid. It hunts mainly by seizing its prey near the water surface, but will also plunge into the water and catch its prey after a very short pursuit underwater (2) (4).
Breeding thin-billed prions normally arrive back at the breeding colonies in late August, around three weeks before egg laying begins. A single egg is laid in a burrow in soil or sand, under rocks or below dense vegetation. The egg is incubated for 46 or 47 days, with the chick hatching in late December or early January. Young thin-billed prions fledge after 49 days (3).Top
Thin-billed prion range
The thin-billed prion breeds in two distinct areas: on the Crozet and Kerguelen Islands in the southern Indian Ocean, and on the Falkland Islands in the southwest Atlantic and Noir Island in the southeast Pacific (3).
Outside of the breeding season, it ranges over much of the Southern Ocean, including the coasts of South Africa, Australia and South America, as far north as Uruguay and southern Peru (4). During this period, thin-billed prions breeding in the southern Indian Ocean typically travel towards Australia and New Zealand, while breeding birds from the Falklands and Noir Island tend to move west into the Pacific Ocean (3).Top
Thin-billed prion habitat
A marine species, the thin-billed prion is usually found over deep waters far out at sea, although it will also feed in shallow offshore waters during the breeding season (4). It breeds in coastal areas, with soft or stony soil and low vegetation (2).Top
Thin-billed prion status
The thin-billed prion is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Thin-billed prion threats
With a stable global population estimated at 7 million individuals in 2004 (3), the thin-billed prion is a common species that is not currently threatened with extinction (4). No major threats to the survival of this species have yet been identified. On the Falkland Islands, the thin-billed prion is perhaps the most abundant seabird species (5).Top
Thin-billed prion conservation
In the absence of any major threats to the thin-billed prion, it has not been the target of any known conservation measures (4). However, it is likely that this species has benefited from a number of habitat restoration measures that have been undertaken within its range. On the Falkland Islands, for instance, tussock grass has been replanted where grazing by introduced sheep has degraded natural vegetation, while regular rubbish clean-ups are conducted on beaches. Eradication programmes have also been conducted to remove invasive plants and introduced predators, such as rats, which may predate ground-nesting seabirds. In addition, strict regulations are in place to prevent man-made fires from destroying habitat (6).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the thin-billed prion and other birds:
Find out more about the conservation of albatrosses and petrels:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.