Thampi's torrent frog (Micrixalus thampii)

Also known as: Silent Valley tropical frog, Thampi’s tropical frog
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyMicrixalidae
GenusMicrixalus (1)
Top facts

Thampi’s torrent frog is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Last seen in 1981 (2), Thampi’s torrent frog (Micrixalus thampii) was rediscovered by chance in a rubbish bin almost 30 years later during Conservation International’s Search for Lost Frogs project (3) (4).

Also known as the Silent Valley tropical frog (5), Thampi’s torrent frog is a relatively small Micrixalus species (6). Its upperparts are reported to be flesh pink (6) to golden brown (4), and it has black stripes running down its sides (4) (6).

Thampi’s torrent frog is endemic to the Western Ghats, in India (6) (7) (8). This species is only known to be found in the Silent Valley National Park in Kerala (1) (6) (8), but it is possible that its range extends a little further than this (1) (8).

Thampi’s torrent frog is found in moist tropical evergreen forests, and is mainly associated with hill streams and other riparian habitats (1) (6) (8). This species is known to reside on the forest floor (1) (6) (8), and can be found under rocks and logs (6). Thampi’s torrent frog has been recorded at an elevation of 900 metres (1) (5) (6) (8).

There is little information available on the biology of Thampi’s torrent frog. However, as in other Micrixalus species, it is presumed to have aquatic larvae which live in streams (1) (8).

At present, there are no known threats to Thampi’s torrent frog (1) (8).

Thampi’s torrent frog is protected by national legislation, as well as through its presence in the well-protected Silent Valley National Park in Kerala, India. This poorly known species is also the focus of ongoing studies (1) (8).

Learn more about Thampi’s torrent frog:

Find out more about amphibians and their conservation:

Learn more about the Western Ghats ecoregion:

Learn more about newly discovered species:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. IUCN/SSC Amphibian Specialist Group - Lost Frogs List (January, 2013)
    http://www.amphibians.org/our-work/lostfrogs/lost-frogs-list/
  3. Moore, R. (2011) Rediscovering a species…in a rubbish bin. Conservation International Blog, 17 February. Available at:
    http://blog.conservation.org/2011/02/rediscovering-a-species-rubbish-bin/
  4. Species New to Science Blog (2011) India's 5 lost frogs rediscovered, including: Ramanella anamalaiensis, Raorchestes chalazodes and Micrixalus thampii. Species New to Science Blog, 15 July. Available at:
    http://novataxa.blogspot.co.uk/2011/07/5-lost-frogs-india-rediscoverd.html
  5. American Museum of Natural History - Micrixalus thampii (January, 2013)
    http://research.amnh.org/vz/herpetology/amphibia/?action=references&id=17848
  6. India Biodiversity Portal - Micrixalus thampii (January, 2013)
    http://indiabiodiversity.org/species/show/26221
  7. Molur, S. (2008) South Asian amphibians: taxonomy, diversity and conservation status. International Zoo Yearbook, 42: 143-157.
  8. AmphibiaWeb - Micrixalus thampii (December, 2012)
    http://amphibiaweb.org/cgi-bin/amphib_query?where-scientific_name=Micrixalus+thampii