Thamnobryum (Thamnobryum fernandesii)

loading
Thamnobryum fernandesii
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Thamnobryum fact file

Thamnobryum description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumBryophyta
ClassBryopsida
OrderHypnales
FamilyNeckeraceae
GenusThamnobryum (1)

Information on Thamnobryum fernandesii is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Crassiphyllum fernandesii.
Top

Thamnobryum status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Thamnobryum fernandesii  
Thamnobryum fernandesii

© Jan-Peter Frahm

Jan-Peter Frahm
Bonner Str. 56
53424 Rolandseck
Germany
Tel: 022287538
FrahmJP@googlemail.com
http://www.jan-peter-frahm.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Thamnobryum (Thamnobryum fernandesii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog