Texas map turtle (Graptemys versa)

Synonyms: Graptemys pseudogeographica
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyEmydidae
GenusGraptemys (1)
Top facts

The Texas map turtle is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix III of CITES (2).

Information on the Texas map turtle (Graptemys versa) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (January, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org