Texas map turtle (Graptemys versa)

loading
Texas map turtle
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • As its common name suggests, the Texas map turtle is endemic to Texas, and is found in the Colorado River drainage system.
  • Male Texas map turtles only grow to around 11 cm in length, while the larger females can reach over 21 cm.
  • The female Texas map turtle can lay up to four clutches of eggs per year.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Texas map turtle fact file

Texas map turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyEmydidae
GenusGraptemys (1)

Information on the Texas map turtle (Graptemys versa) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Graptemys pseudogeographica.
Top

Texas map turtle status

The Texas map turtle is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix III of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (January, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Texas map turtle  
Texas map turtle

© Paul Freed / Animals Animals

Animals Animals / Earth Scenes
17 Railroad Avenue
Chatham
NY
12037
United States of America
Tel: +01 (518) 3925500
Fax: +01 (518) 3925550
info@animalsanimals.com
http://www.animalsanimals.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Texas map turtle (Graptemys versa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Wisconsin's Northwoods eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS