Friday 17 May
Tawny pipit (Anthus campestris)
Tawny pipit fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Tawny pipit description
This small bird has creamy-coloured underparts with no markings, a feature which helps distinguish this species from other pipits, such as Richard’s pipit (3). The upperparts are generally brown in colour, with a row of blackish squares on the sides, and the wing feathers are sandy brown with greyish tips. Both male and female tawny pipits have the same plumage which, between late July and September, moults to reveal creamier coloured feathers (4). A distinctive dark stripe runs across the tawny pipit’s brown-black eyes, the slender bill is dark brown, and the legs are cream (2). The juvenile is a little more extravagant in appearance, having many more dark streaks along the upperparts, especially across the upper breast. Its wings are also of a darker brown than the adult and have whitish tips (2). The calls of the tawny pipit include a shrill chilp or chiip and a loud tseeep on takeoff. Around the nest it can be heard making a high-pitched tiji-tiji-tiji (2).
- Pipit rousseline.
- Length: 16.5 – 17 cm (2)
- Average male weight: 29.5 g (2)
- Average female weight: 28 g (2)
- 17 – 32 g (2)
Tawny pipit biology
The tawny pipit feeds primarily on insects and other invertebrates, as well as some seeds. Its prey includes grasshoppers, dragonflies, butterflies, spiders, ants, flies, beetles, snails and termites (2). Remarkably, a tawny pipit has also been recorded eating asand lizard (Lacerta agilis). The tawny pipit typically forages on the ground, running and then pecking at prey, and only occasionally flying after it (2).
The tawny pipit breeds between mid-April and mid-August, with the exact times of year varying depending on the location (2). It performs a quaint mating display, which consists of flying up to 30 metres while singing. The nest of the tawny pipit is made of leaves and roots and lined with hair and fine plant material. The female builds the nest in a hollow on the ground or in a tuft of grass, and lays a clutch of three to six eggs. The young are fed by both parents for the first two weeks, and are cared for over the next five weeks (2).Top
Tawny pipit range
The tawny pipit’s breeding range extends from Europe eastwards into central Asia. It migrates for the winter to Africa, southern Asia and India (5).Top
Tawny pipit habitat
The tawny pipit lives in a wide range of open and dry areas, including sand dunes, sandy heathland, dry grassland and clear-felled areas, although it can also live in artificial habitats such as gravel pits (2). Often areas with low-growing shrubs and trees are chosen to provide perches from which the tawny pipit can sing (2). It lives at altitudes of up to about 450 metres in Europe, but occupies much higher habitats in north-west Africa and eastern Kazakhstan (2).Top
Tawny pipit status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Tawny pipit threats
Whilst this species is not globally threatened (1), and is fairly common in many areas, populations in western and central Europe are showing declines. This is due to habitat loss as open areas are re-forested, and intensive agriculture results in scrubland being taken over by farms (2).Top
Tawny pipit conservation
There are no known conservation projects taking place to protect the tawny pipit at this time.Top
Find out more
To learn about bird conservation around the world see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, and spiders.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdGuides (November, 2009)
- Simms, E. (1992) British Larks, Pipits and Wagtails. Harper Collins, London.
- Olendorf, D. (2002) Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopaedia. Gale Group, Michigan.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.