Tuesday 21 May
Tawny-chested flycatcher (Aphanotriccus capitalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Tawny-chested flycatcher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Tawny-chested flycatcher description
The stunning tawny-chested flycatcher (Aphanotriccus capitalis) is a distinctive bird with a striking bright yellow belly and bright cinnamon-ochre breast (2). The tawny-chested flycatcher has an olive-green rump, nape and back. Its cheeks are greyish-olive and the throat is white with a buff tinge at the sides (3). The upper beak is black and the lower beak is pinkish (2) (3). The tawny-chested flycatcher has grey legs, a dusky-olive tail and dusky wings with two bright ochre-coloured wing bars (3).
Male and female tawny-chested flycatchers are similar in appearance. The male can be distinguished by a dark grey crown, whereas the female usually has an olive tinge (2).
The tawny-chested flycatcher’s song is very rapid, and the last note is often the loudest. There is more than one recorded songs for this species (3).Top
Tawny-chested flycatcher biology
Little is known about the nesting and breeding behaviours of the tawny-chested flycatcher. It is believed to be a crevice-nesting species, with nests recorded up to six metres above ground, in hollows of large bamboo stems (Guada), non-native bamboo (Alchornea) (3), and the hollows of fairly large trees (2).
The tawny-chested flycatcher feeds mainly on insects, in particular beetles and ants. This species forages alone or in pairs, following regular foraging routes, generally in low, dense vegetation. It makes short darting flights upwards to capture prey from branches and the undersides of leaves (3).Top
Tawny-chested flycatcher range
The tawny-chested flycatcher is native to Central America, where it occurs in north Costa Rica and south and south east Nicaragua (1).
The total range of the tawny-chested flycatcher is relatively small, with the whole population found in an area of approximately 8,000 square kilometres (2).Top
Tawny-chested flycatcher habitat
Dense vegetation in natural clearings, along streams, or near the edges of humid, mature, secondary forest is the main habitat of the tawny-chested flycatcher (3). It may also be found on cocoa plantations and similar semi-open areas.Top
Tawny-chested flycatcher status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Tawny-chested flycatcher threats
Habitat loss, often due to agriculture, new banana plantations and cattle-ranch expansion, is a major threat to the tawny-chested flycatcher. Logging for timber has also resulted in a decline in forest habitat (2).
Extensive habitat degradation is having a knock on effect on this species, with the general population trend decreasing.Top
Tawny-chested flycatcher conservation
The tawny-chested flycatcher can be found in several National Parks and Biological Reserves, including Rincón de la Vieja National Park and La Selva Biological Reserve in Costa Rica.At Rancho Naturalista, an ecotourism lodge, this species receives special protection under current management practices (2).
There are further conservation actions proposed to help protect the tawny-chested flycatcher. These include surveying its population and distribution, particularly in Nicaragua, determining its ability to survive in unnatural habitats,and increasing the suitable habitat area within protected areas (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the tawny-chested flycatcher and its conservation:
BirdLife International - Tawny-chested flycatcher:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
BirdLife International - Tawny-chested flycatcher (July, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World - Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails.Vol. 9. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Stiles, F.G. and Skutch, A.F. (1989) A Guide to the Birds of Costa Rica. Cornell University Press, New York.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.