Tarapaca Pacific iguana (Microlophus tarapacensis)

Synonyms: Tropidurus tarapacensis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyTropiduridae
GenusMicrolophus (1)

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Tarapaca Pacific iguana is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/