Tarapaca Pacific iguana (Microlophus tarapacensis)

loading
Tarapaca Pacific iguana crawling over a rock
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tarapaca Pacific iguana fact file

Tarapaca Pacific iguana description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyTropiduridae
GenusMicrolophus (1)

Information on the Tarapaca Pacific iguana is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Tropidurus tarapacensis.
Top

Tarapaca Pacific iguana status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Tarapaca Pacific iguana crawling over a rock  
Tarapaca Pacific iguana crawling over a rock

© Lucho Pérez Reyes

Lucho Pérez Reyes
http://www.flickr.com/people/luchonomas/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tarapaca Pacific iguana (Microlophus tarapacensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS