Tapia tree (Uapaca bojeri)

loading
Tapia tree

Top facts

  • The tapia tree is endemic to Madagascar and produces edible fruit.
  • A species of silkworm also endemic to Madagascar is known to feed on the tapia tree.
  • The tapia tree is resistant to the frequent grassland fires which occur in its habitat.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tapia tree fact file

Tapia tree description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderMalpighiales
FamilyPhyllanthaceae
GenusUapaca (1)

Information on the tapia tree (Uapaca bojeri) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Chorizotheca macrophylla, Uapaca clusiacea.
Top

Tapia tree status

The tapia tree has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Catalogue of Life (July, 2012)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Tapia tree  
Tapia tree

© Chris Mattison / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tapia tree (Uapaca bojeri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog