Tanacetum (Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum)

loading
Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum
IUCN Red List species status – Endangered ENDANGERED

Top facts

  • Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum is a perennial shrub with attractive silver foliage.
  • Endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum is found in just five locations.
  • Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum grows in pine forests and on cliffs and rock faces.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tanacetum fact file

Tanacetum description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyCompositae
GenusTanacetum (1)

Information on Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Gonospermum ptarmicaeflorum.
Spanish
Magarza Plateada, Margarita Plateada.
Top

Tanacetum status

Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum  
Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum

© Plantdatabase.co.uk

Plantdatabase.co.uk
mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
http://www.plantdatabase.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tanacetum (Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog