Saturday 25 May
Tamaraw (Bubalus mindorensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Tamaraw fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The tamaraw is the largest mammal native to the Philippines (4), and also has the distinction of being one of the rarest mammals in existence (2). It is a small buffalo that resembles the Asiatic water buffalo (Bubalus mindorensis) in many ways except size (5). It has a robust body with dark brown to greyish-black hair and short, stocky legs (2) (4). Stout, powerful horns, measuring up to 51 centimetres, grow in a ‘V’ shape from the forehead, have a triangular cross-section and are covered with coarse grooves (4). A greyish-white stripe runs from the inner corner of the eye outwards and greyish-white patches are also found on the legs and neck (5). Tamaraw calves are born reddish-brown and attain the same colour as adults in about five years (5).
- Also known as
- dwarf buffalo, Mindoro pygmy buffalo, tamarau.
- Anoa mindorensis, Bubalus arnee mindorensis.
- Búfalo De Mindoro. Top
- Maala, C.P. (2001) Endangered Philippine wildlife species with special reference to the Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga Jefferyi) and tamaraw (Bubalus Mindorensis). Journal of International Development and Cooperation, 8(1): 1–17. Available at:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- An infectious viral disease that principally affects cattle, but can also affect sheep, goats, camels, certain wild ruminants and pigs.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- CITES (June, 2007)
- Rabor, D.S. (1986) Guide to Philippine Flora and Fauna. Natural Resources Management Centre, Ministry of Natural Resources and University of the Philippines, Philippines.
- Custodio, C.C., Lepiten, M.V. and Heaney, L.R. (1996) Bubalus mindorensis. Mammalian Species, 520: 1 - 5.
- Maala, C.P. (2001) Endangered Philippine wildlife species with special reference to the Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga Jefferyi) and tamaraw (Bubalus Mindorensis). Journal of International Development and Cooperation, 8(1): 1 - 17.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The rare and wary tamaraw is largely a solitary animal (2) (4), although it may be seen in pairs during the breeding season or in small groups of four to seven individuals when feeding (4). It is said to rest in dense vegetation during the day and then emerge at night fall to feed (5). The tamaraw’s diet is known to include grasses (4), but it may also feed on ferns, saplings, palm, ginger and fallen fruit like closely related animals do (2). It visits nearby rivers and streams to drink and also frequents mud wallows (5).
The tamaraw mates during Mindoro’s dry season (December to May), and the young are born throughout the rainy season (June to November) when the weather is cool and there is an abundance of green vegetation (2) (5). The tamaraw gives birth every two years (4), and the young become dependent from the mother between the ages of two and four years (2) (4).
Said to be very suspicious of humans, the fierceness of the tamaraw is widely reported (4) (5). Tamaraws threaten other tamaraws by lowering their head and shaking their horns and if cornered, it is said to charge the pursuer (5). As a result, hunters were said to prefer to shoot it from a platform high in the trees (4).Top
The tamaraw is known to inhabit dense vegetation, often close to rivers, and marshy areas or grasslands near areas of forest, from the lowlands up to around 2,000 metres above sea level (4) (5). However, much of the original forest in its range has been replaced with grassland as a result of human activities (2) (5).Top
Since the early 1900s, numbers of the tamaraw have been declining and this Critically Endangered mammal is now teetering on the edge of extinction (5). Sport hunting, poaching for food, and habitat destruction have all been cited as the causes behind the tamaraw’s precarious present day situation (5), as well as an outbreak of rinderpest in the Philippines in the 1930s (5). Its head was once a valued trophy of hunters and many local people depended on it as a source of meat (4).
The surviving tamaraw population remains threatened by habitat destruction, caused by human settlers within the reserves in which they are now restricted (6). This includes cattle ranching, which destroys the tamaraw’s habitat and increases the likelihood of outbreaks of infectious livestock diseases. Hunting also continues to pose a serious threat, with poaching known to occur in the reserves (6).Top
Despite significant efforts to protect the tamaraw, numbers remain alarmingly low (6). The tamaraw is fully protected under Philippine law (1) and the Iglit-Baco National Park (now also known as the Mangyan Heritage Park (5)) was established for its protection (2), although this area is not exempt from being impacted by the threats mentioned above. In 1979, the Tamaraw Conservation Program was initiated with the aim of safeguarding the tamaraw and its habitat, undertaking population and habitat surveys, reforestation programs, and educational campaigns, although there is some concern over how well any of these measures have been so far been achieved (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the tamaraw see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.