Tahiti swiftlet (Collocalia leucophaea)

loading
Tahiti swiftlet
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tahiti swiftlet fact file

Tahiti swiftlet description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderApodiformes
FamilyApodidae
GenusCollocalia (1)

Information on the Tahiti swiftlet is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Polynesian swiftlet.
Synonyms
Aerodramus leucophaeus, Collocalia leucophaeus.
Top

Tahiti swiftlet status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Tahiti swiftlet  
Tahiti swiftlet

© NHNZ Moving Images

NHNZ Moving Images
5 Melville Street
Dunedin
9016
New Zealand
Tel: +64 3 479 9799
Fax: +64 3 479 9917
images@nhnz.tv
http://www.nhnzmovingimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tahiti swiftlet (Collocalia leucophaea) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog