Tadpole shrimp (Triops cancriformis)

loading
Tadpole shrimp, dorsal view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Tadpole shrimp fact file

Tadpole shrimp description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassCrustacea
OrderNotostraca
FamilyTriopsidae
GenusTriops (1)

Triops cancriformis is a living fossil; it has not changed in appearance since the Triassic period, 220 million years ago, and is therefore the oldest living animal species known (2). With its flattened shield that covers the head- and leg-bearing parts of the body, Triops resembles a small horseshoe crab. The segmented abdomen bears two projections (4). All notostracans (tadpole shrimps) have 2 internal compound eyes plus the larval nauplius eye (Triops means 'three eyes'). In females, the 11th pair of legs is modified and carries the eggs (2).

Synonyms
Apus cancriformis.
Size
Body length (in captivity): up to 6 cm (2)
Body length (in the wild): up to 11 cm (2)
Top

Tadpole shrimp biology

Due to the uncertain nature of the ponds in which this species occurs, it has an extremely fast life-cycle, and develops from an egg to an adult in just two or three weeks (depending on temperature) after the pond becomes wet again (3). When the pond dries out, the resistant eggs can remain dormant for decades before hatching when the pond is re-flooded (2).

The tadpole shrimp digs in the sediment with its shield to find food (6), it feeds on small invertebrates, microscopic particles and plants (3). It usually swims with its shield upwards (4), but when oxygen levels become very low they may swim 'upside-down' with their legs close to the surface of the water (6).

Top

Tadpole shrimp range

The species is widely distributed in Europe through to Russia, and from the Middle East to India. In Great Britain it was recorded during the 18th and 19th centuries from Kent, Bristol, Dorset and Worcestershire, and until September 2004 it was thought to be restricted to just one pond in the New Forest in Hampshire. However, it was then found in pools in Caerlaverock in southwest Scotland (5). Genetic studies on the species may reveal that the species found in Britain has great international importance (3).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Tadpole shrimp habitat

This species lives in temporary ponds that dry out in summer (3).

Top

Tadpole shrimp status

Classified as Endangered in Great Britain, and fully protected under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (3).

Top

Tadpole shrimp threats

This species is very sensitive to veterinary compounds that are released into the water from livestock dung. Predation by introduced predators such as ducks and fish, as well as pollution and the introduction of alien plants are also likely to have affected this species (3).

Top

Tadpole shrimp conservation

The tadpole shrimp is targeted as a priority species for conservation action under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (UK BAP). The Species Action Plan produced as a result, aims to maintain the population in the New Forest and develop captive populations to allow research, increase public awareness and appreciation into the species, and in the long-term enable potential reintroductions of the tadpole shrimp into parts of its former range (3). Measures taken to conserve this species will also be likely to benefit other species that inhabit temporary ponds, such as the dung beetle Aphodius niger (3). The New Forest is an SSSI (Site of Special Scientific Interest), an SPA (Special Protection Area), a RAMSAR site (a Wetland of International Importance) and a candidate SAC (Special Area for Conservation). English Nature's Species Recovery Programme is guiding research into the species, which is promoted by the Triops Conservation Group (3).

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
The UK Biodiversity Action Plan for this species is available at UK BAP.
Top

Authentication

Information authenticated by Dr Erich Eder, University of Vienna.

Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (July 2002) http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Triops CC (July 2002): http://www.triops.cc/
  3. UK BAP (July 2002): http://www.ukbap.org.uk
  4. Sterry, P. (1997) Complete British Wildlife Photoguide. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
  5. Morrell, B. (2005) Centre News. Wildfowl and Wetlands, 151: 30.
  6. Large branchiopod website (July 2002): http://mailbox.univie.ac.at/erich.eder/UZK/index2.html#notostraca
X
Close

Image credit

Tadpole shrimp, dorsal view  
Tadpole shrimp, dorsal view

© Roger Key

Dr Roger Key
Tel: +44 (0) 1845 567 292
key_r_s@yahoo.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Tadpole shrimp (Triops cancriformis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS