Sympetrum (Sympetrum eroticum)

loading
Sympetrum eroticum female
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sympetrum fact file

Sympetrum description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyLibellulidae
GenusSympetrum (1)

Information on Sympetrum eroticum is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Diplax fastigata, Sympetrum ignotum.
Top

Sympetrum status

Sympetrum eroticum is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Sympetrum eroticum female  
Sympetrum eroticum female

© Chien-Jen Wang

Chien-Jen Wang
Taipei,
Taiwan
nobler25@gmail.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/nobler/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sympetrum (Sympetrum eroticum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Gutianshan National Nature Reserve eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS